CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 19, 2003, 02:18 PM
badboyracer badboyracer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ENGLAND, UK
Posts: 221
Question Ntl Broadband Set Up?????

sponsored links

 
i bought a brand new pc and i cannot set up ntl broadband after hours of talking to ntl technical support they have made loads of excuses and now come up with 'its your computer!' they say its not the modem(although the modem did work fine on my old pc!) im thinking my new pc needs a NIC or something im not to o sure as i dont know much about computers. when i try setting ntl broadband up the only thing it cant do is find a new IP address! it cannot get connectivity to the internet.

any ideas anyone?

please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jan 19, 2003, 02:32 PM
ellal ellal is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 581
Default

try this site:

********homepage.ntlworld.com/robin.d.h.walker/cmtips/index.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jan 19, 2003, 02:40 PM
badboyracer badboyracer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ENGLAND, UK
Posts: 221
Default

thanks, i will have a look now.

but if anyone else knows the prob i have or has had the same prob then post below or email me. as i know this cant be my comp as its brand new.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jan 19, 2003, 04:51 PM
weman4u weman4u is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 87
Default

try reinstalling it again ....I had the same probs and that worked ..or if u no ur ip address..go to..start run and type .. winipcfg and go to ur dropdown window ur conection should be there and click on that ..then try again to install it ..good luck m8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jan 19, 2003, 05:32 PM
gpick24 gpick24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 93
Default

ntl broadband dosn`t use your modem it uses your network card
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jan 19, 2003, 05:49 PM
badboyracer badboyracer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ENGLAND, UK
Posts: 221
Default

cheers weman but i honstly could say ive tried doing that about 30+ times now, I WILL NOT GIVE IN! lol

gpick how can i find out if i actually have a network card in my pc?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to share NTL Broadband? Where Did I Go? Computer Networking & Security 4 Feb 17, 2004 01:14 PM
NTL Webspace, NTL USERS PLZ HELP!! --->> xPowersx Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Apr 07, 2003 09:26 AM
NTL broadband wont instal on comp HELP! badboyracer Open to All Computer Related Topics 3 Jan 03, 2003 10:59 AM
Using Pipex with NTL kev269 Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 Oct 13, 2002 02:47 PM
help needed with NTL ISP fungusfeet Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Jul 20, 2002 07:18 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved