CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #25  
Old Jan 20, 2003, 04:53 PM
badboyracer badboyracer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ENGLAND, UK
Posts: 221
Default

sponsored links

 
no need to its already gone.

all there is under network adaptors is...

realtek fast ethernet NIC
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Jan 20, 2003, 04:57 PM
riget riget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: leic
Posts: 56
Default

How come the ntl disc is finding it?
can you use system restore and go back to before you connected the modem?

riget.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Jan 20, 2003, 04:59 PM
badboyracer badboyracer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ENGLAND, UK
Posts: 221
Default

yeah i can.

i will do system restore back to when actually first used the pc and then try doing it all again.

i will be back soon, so keep checking mate. thanks for quick replys aswell!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Jan 20, 2003, 05:28 PM
badboyracer badboyracer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ENGLAND, UK
Posts: 221
Default

done system restore to the very earliest i possibly could......

now when i load ntl disc in it goes all the way to the part where it says 'please wait while we obtain a ip address'

then another screen comes up, but this time is says.............

DHCP release/renew failed.
You have 1 Network Adapter(s) set to DHCP

Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport

???????????????????????
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Jan 20, 2003, 06:23 PM
riget riget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: leic
Posts: 56
Default

I think that means ntl won't give you an ip address,(dhcp release/renew failed) "not your pc" could be something to do with the modem remembering the old pc mac address.
Leave the modem off for 4 hours and try again.
ntl tech should help you there phone no is 08456500121
let me know and good luck

riget.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Jan 20, 2003, 06:28 PM
riget riget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: leic
Posts: 56
Default

Just thought if you've got a firewall try turning it off, also the one in xp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to share NTL Broadband? Where Did I Go? Computer Networking & Security 4 Feb 17, 2004 01:14 PM
NTL Webspace, NTL USERS PLZ HELP!! --->> xPowersx Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Apr 07, 2003 09:26 AM
NTL broadband wont instal on comp HELP! badboyracer Open to All Computer Related Topics 3 Jan 03, 2003 10:59 AM
Using Pipex with NTL kev269 Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 Oct 13, 2002 02:47 PM
help needed with NTL ISP fungusfeet Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Jul 20, 2002 07:18 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved