CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Legacy Game Backup
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 21, 2003, 06:36 PM
liu88 liu88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 195
Default SimCity 4 NO CD

sponsored links

 
When i try to play simcity 4 it gives me an error that says
"Please insert the correct CD-ROM, select OK and restart application."
I applied that crack and it still gives me this error. I've tried inserting both CDS and nothing different happens. I also tried reburning DISC 1 and nothing new happened. Has anyone else been having this problem? This all happens after I installed successfully.
  #2  
Old Jan 22, 2003, 05:36 PM
liu88 liu88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 195
Default

what program did everyone burn it with? i tried cdmate and discjuggler. none of them worked.
  #3  
Old Jan 25, 2003, 06:02 AM
Jono2003 Jono2003 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 321
Default

i downloaded the dev version & did not bother putting it onto disk but used the DAEMON Tools to install it.Did not bother to apply any patch and for some reaon it worked as i expect it not to.

In the read me file it did say to install it with Nero i think but check what the read me.
  #4  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 02:23 AM
richbambam richbambam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Loughborough,Leicester,England
Posts: 381
Default

Unsure which one version I downloaded it was on 2 cd's files where sc4-1 (disc1) sc4-2(disc2)
think it was the deviance release?
I had problem I tried to apply the patch in the apps folder (as I thought this was where the exe file was)& didnt boot I just moved the crack into the main sim city 4 folder (send shortcut to my dektop) now boots up every time
  #5  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 05:04 AM
e1ectricjesus e1ectricjesus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 267
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by richbambam [/i]
[B]I had problem I tried to apply the patch in the apps folder (as I thought this was where the exe file was)& didnt boot I just moved the crack into the main sim city 4 folder (send shortcut to my dektop) now boots up every time [/B]
Top stuff, had this lying about for a few weeks now unable to play it, just tried the above and it worked first time.

Cheers m8
  #6  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 08:28 PM
jwright407 jwright407 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 19
Default

I made a backup of retail s4 and i have the same message that i need to insert the correct cd-rom. What should I do?? I use STOMP RECORD NOW MAX to burn the 2 disks.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone ACTUALLY play SIMCITY 4? i cant [; ; winME] eedd Legacy Game Backup 5 Feb 01, 2003 11:41 AM
Wot The ****? SimCity 4 Retail? IPzFinest Legacy Game Backup 7 Jan 25, 2003 01:31 PM
SimCity 4 Probs kyle5077 Legacy Game Backup 14 Jan 23, 2003 10:38 AM
Simcity 3000 frosties Data Protection/Compression 2 Jun 01, 2002 11:57 PM
Simcity 3000 frosties Legacy Game Backup 3 May 18, 2002 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved