CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - Xbox
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 10:25 AM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default

sponsored links

 
nope not one.
  #8  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 12:39 PM
plexgod plexgod is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 1,048
Default

well there is more to this than just a dashboard problem as I have booted many xboxes with missing dashboards. I'll have a think and see if I can think of something
  #9  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:22 PM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default

All I can think of is it must be something to do with the IDE controller
  #10  
Old Feb 13, 2003, 05:16 AM
arthur_p_huxake arthur_p_huxake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 481
Default

hi,

are you sure it is booting from a good bios?, have you flashed the onboard tsop?, or replaced an existing lpc or 29 type chip?.

is it possible that the motherboard has been damage around the lpc or D0/ground points?, have you taken the board out to see if there is any damage on the underside that could possibly prevent it booting from whichever bios chip you're using?

if you're using an lpc type mod, is it worth considering using a 29 wire type homebrew, or xtender type chip to get around a possibly damaged lpc?...

__
arthur_p_huxake

Last edited by arthur_p_huxake; Feb 13, 2003 at 05:18 AM.
  #11  
Old Feb 13, 2003, 09:24 AM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default

Its not the bios chip. I have taken the original bios chip off the board and replaced it with one that contains an X-ecuter 2 bios image.

I have done this many many times, without any problems.

I have even taken that chip off verified it within my programmer, put another one on still the same fault.

I have looked for any shorts around the board. Connected d0 from just before the through hole direct up to the bios chip, just to take this out oif the equation.

Cleaned the board using IPA and reflowed a few chips around the board.

It was fiitted with and LPC mod when I got it. Removed all the wires.

The SST flash chip was not in its socket, but rattling around inside. I did not power it up before I took it apart.

I may try to stick a piece of wire in each of the larger through holes just in case a connection isn't being made.
  #12  
Old Feb 13, 2003, 09:47 AM
plexgod plexgod is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 1,048
Default

blooming heck.. how the hell did the sst come out of its socket? !! sounds like it had been dropped or something before you got it mate!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can use a toggle switch to turn off my second hard drive when it's not in use? bnbhoha Open to All Computer Related Topics 7 Sep 03, 2007 06:13 PM
Installing a hard drive, NTFS or FAT32 StandardBMX Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jan 09, 2006 09:26 AM
Hard drive upgrade??? Bumfield007 Video Game Backup - Xbox 4 Jun 22, 2003 05:41 PM
PS2 Hard Drive in Japan Kierre Video Game Backup - PS2 10 Dec 26, 2002 06:24 AM
Second hard drive in Windows XP catlitter Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 Jun 21, 2002 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved