CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics > Computer Networking & Security
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 12:36 PM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default NTL 1M Broadband Set top box and LAn help req...please

sponsored links

 
Is there anyway you can get a lan to work on the NTL set top box.

I have a Linksys router but can't seem to get it to link to set top box, it doesn't pick up the new tcp and wns when req.

Any help ppreciated. I've even put two network cards in my server and I'm trying that way, but still no joy
  #2  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 12:40 PM
ElaineM ElaineM is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,801
Default

I'm going to move this to the Networking and Security forum.
  #3  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:11 PM
TierraDelFuego TierraDelFuego is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Frimley, UK.
Posts: 1,211
Default

Hi stusy,

don't use the stb version but have a seperate cm connected to lan with ntl. have you tried a full reset of the stb to see if the router picks up the new settings? my netgear needed this even though it still didnt pick up the dns which i added seperately. also i have personally used static ip to run servers using port forwarding but definitely full reset if not done.

also have a look here if you haven't,
********homepage.ntlworld.com/robin.d.h.walker/cmtips/index.html

HTH, T.
  #4  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:32 PM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default

How do I go about getting a seperate Cable Modem fitted.

Done a full reset. It then picks up DNS servers as:-

172.16.30.83
172.16.30.84

After regisstration it picks them up as:-

194.168.4.100
194.168.8.100

This is the point I get stuck at.

I would change the DNS myself, but this router doesn't have that function.

poo
  #5  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:33 PM
TierraDelFuego TierraDelFuego is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Frimley, UK.
Posts: 1,211
Default

the 194 addresses are the correct dns for ntl though.

Cheers, T.
  #6  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:35 PM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default

All I can think of is that it uses the first set of DNS servers during registration then at a point it relaeses and then renews the new ones. In facty it does say that at a point, but my router never picks them up.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved