CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics > Computer Networking & Security
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:42 PM
TierraDelFuego TierraDelFuego is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Frimley, UK.
Posts: 1,211
Default

sponsored links

 
sounds strange. you only need to register once so once that is done, presumably now, fully reboot the stb and see what you get. what router you got, sure there must be a way of adding static dns, positive there was on the befsr411 or whatever they were.

T.
  #8  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:45 PM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default

got the BEFSX41
  #9  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:50 PM
TierraDelFuego TierraDelFuego is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Frimley, UK.
Posts: 1,211
Default

have a look here

ftp://ftp.linksys.com/pdf/befsx41ug.pdf

page 29 and 30 give details of choosing static IP option and setting manual dns entries.

watching the footie now, let us know how you get on.

Cheers, T.
  #10  
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:54 PM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default

Cheers
  #11  
Old Feb 17, 2003, 03:56 PM
yer nice one yer nice one is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Uk.
Posts: 870
Default

The first dns that you have mentiond are internal, meaning that the router could NOT get dns from the NTl servers
You will need to use the *MAC clone* option in your router

use the mac id from the pc that you have connected the set top box,

NTL's DNS servers have registerd the mac id from the first pc that was connected,
If you try and plug another pc in to the set top box you will not and should not get internet access,

I had this problem on my LAN and came to this conclusion

I hope this is of some help to you, Im only going on previous experence and I could be wrong

Thanks again for the favor stu,
  #12  
Old Feb 18, 2003, 03:55 AM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default

Yeah m8 did that and it all works,

however the only problem i seem to have now is that people can't download from my pc, ie under Direct Connect people can't download my list
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved