CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - Xbox
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Apr 21, 2003, 01:02 PM
generallee02 generallee02 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 585
Default Help! - Xbox says NO LINK! - can't connect to pc

sponsored links

 
I am doing everything the faq's have said. I've entered the right ip's and gateways. statis ip yes. I have done everything faqs said, still my flashfxp wonm't connect to xbox. Nor will the x-box ftp client in the evo-x menu highlight. And in the system settings, it says "No Link!" for line status. Any ideas?

btw, i'm doing a straight connection fron xbox to pc. No hubs involved. And evo-x version if you want to know that is 1_8_3682
Using windows 98. Need to know anything else, just ask.
  #2  
Old Apr 21, 2003, 01:16 PM
Memphis Memphis is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,821
Default

You are using a crossover cable to connect the Xbox and your PC yeah?
  #3  
Old Apr 21, 2003, 01:23 PM
generallee02 generallee02 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 585
Default

it's not called crossover, but i think it's the same thing. It's all walmart had. Says it's a Category 5e Snagless patch cable. RJ45 Male/Male Ethernet/Token Ring
  #4  
Old Apr 21, 2003, 01:49 PM
dylan tracy dylan tracy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: westfield mass
Posts: 771
Default

if your going that rout i think u have to connect it to a router or hub
  #5  
Old Apr 21, 2003, 02:06 PM
generallee02 generallee02 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 585
Default

i just searched at xbox-scene and found this:

"very important you have a crossover cable. This is how you know if you have a crossover cable take the 2 male ends of the cable put them side by side. if the colored wire patterns are exactly the same it means you have the WRONG cable. You know if you have the right cable when the wires looked mixed up. or in a different pattern compared to other end. make sure of this. its a very crucial part."


So i assume i either have to go and try to find one with diff. wires or buy a hub and another cable like what i have. And i'm broke, spent all i had just to get the cable i have now.
  #6  
Old Apr 21, 2003, 05:41 PM
heatbball heatbball is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: florida
Posts: 462
Default

u have to get a crossover cable, a patchcable wont work
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xbox hd and iso program SD_DRACULA Video Game Backup - Xbox 10 May 21, 2003 05:06 PM
networking with xbox with windows xp TheCheekyMonkey Video Game Backup - Xbox 0 Jan 25, 2003 11:31 PM
For those who like sharing xbox games on newsgroups :) JET_PILOT Video Game Backup - Xbox 2 Dec 30, 2002 07:59 AM
real life comparison boomtheroom Consumer's Opinion 8 Oct 22, 2002 09:12 PM
Xbox live used to scan modchips? Look in.. Stephen86 Video Game Backup - Xbox 4 Sep 11, 2002 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved