CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jun 02, 2003, 09:12 PM
Lee2003 Lee2003 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 499
Default How easy is it changing a processor?

sponsored links

 
I want to upgrade my processor to the highest I can go the problem is I dont know how high my Motherboard will take. The thing I want to know is, how easy is it? Is it a matter of just uncliping the processor and replacing it with the new one, then booting up? Will I loose any settings, will the PC find the processor and set it? The thing is I dont know what speed I can buy I know my motherboard is a PC266 Socket A M810 LR system board but it says nothing in the manual about how high of a processor it will allow.

It says it can take any AMD DURON or ATHLON socket 462 processor with a front side bus speed of 200/266 MHz,. I have seen a processor that I want to buy at this website here ********security.cclcomputers.co.uk/acatalog/
it is a AMD AthlonXP PR2400+ (OEM) Thoroughbred Ref: CPUAMDTHB24
266FSB - 2000 Mhz - OEM - Requires Cooler

I am unsure if the Motherboard will take it, I dont want to buy it then find out the MoBo wont accept it. Can someone please help me determine if it will.

Thanks in advance

Lee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jun 02, 2003, 09:35 PM
420 420 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: US
Posts: 1,471
Default

Well, there are only 2 ways to determine if the mobo can handle it ... (1) is the manual or mobo maker's website (or anywhere you can find the specs) and (2) is your BIOS. Check to see what the settings go up to.

As far as how easy it is ... very. In the 'old' days you had to swap jumpers and such to change your CPU but nowadays you don't even have to do that. The mobo should auto-detect it, yes. You won't lose any settings or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jun 02, 2003, 09:49 PM
UAPyro UAPyro is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Posts: 414
Default

It is relatively easy. I found this info while searching with google:
"Version 1.6 = Support AMD Athlon 650MHz~1.2GHz / Duron 550~950MHz - 200FSB only (excluding Morgan/Palomino)
Version 3.0 = Support AMD Athlon 650MHz~1.4GHz / Duron 550~950MHz - 200FSB only (excluding Morgan/Palomino)
Version 5.0 = Support AMD Athlon/Duron 550~1.4 CPUs - 200/266FSB (excluding Morgan/Palomino).
Version 7.0 = Support AMD Athlon XP* 1500+ & 1600+ Palomino (and previous Athlon/Duron CPUs).
Version 7.0a = Support AMD Athlon XP* Palomino and ThoroughBred* 2600+ CPUs (and all previous Athlon/Duron CPUs).
Version 7.1 = Support AMD Athlon XP* Palomino and ThoroughBred* 2600+ CPUs (and all previous Athlon/Duron CPUs).


* You will need the latest BIOS to support these newer CPUs
* It is recommended to avoid XP1700+ and XP1800+ of the "Thoroughbred" (0.13 micron type- NOT the Palomino) type on any revision board. "
from ********radel.inet.net.nz/m810lmr.html (page might take a while to load)

so it depends on the revision of your motherboard, and if you do have one that works, you need to make sure the BIOS is up to date

As for taking the processor out, all you have to do is get a small flathead screwdriver (non-magnetized to be on the safe side incase you bump anything) press down into the area of the clip that you have a place for the screw driver, and once you are pressing all the way down, push the bottom of the screwdriver outwards at the same time. just raise the bar thats next to the processor, and pull it out.
put a new one in, making sure to correctly align the pins on the processor with the corresponding holes on the motherboard, it should simply drop into place, dont use any force. pull the lever next to the processor back down, put some thermal paste over the processor, and then put the cpu fan on, clipping the back side first, and then the front side that you had to use the screw driver on before. the right way to put it on is so that the raised part of the cpu socket is matched with the heighted part of the cpu fan. just reverse what i said earlier about taking the fan off, and you should have it in correctly.
as for settings, sometimes you have adjust the settings in the BIOS, or jumpers, but how do that will be listed in your manual
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jun 02, 2003, 10:24 PM
Lee2003 Lee2003 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 499
Default

Ok thank you, that sounds pretty straight forward, you say I need to update my BIOS? MY bios IS 1.0 AND i DONT KNOW ABOUT UPDATING IT AS i here it can be dangerous. So I can just stick a new processor in then and expect it to work?. Sigh.

Thx anyway
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jun 02, 2003, 10:42 PM
420 420 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: US
Posts: 1,471
Default

Well, that depends on your BIOS. hehe Sorry, sometimes there simply isn't a straightforward answer to give. If you follow the instructions for updating your BIOS to a tee amd make sure you're not due any thunderstorms, there's really nothing to worry about when updating m8.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jun 03, 2003, 10:05 AM
Lee2003 Lee2003 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 499
Default

Alright..

I've took a look in BIOS setup and the CPU speed will go up to 1600 mhz but I cant change from Duron to Athlon, so could it possibly go higher on a Athlon processor?.

I also read a bit about updating the BIOS it says you need the revision number at the system post but the problem is the system post is too fast for me to be able to catch it. Is it worth doing this or shall I just buy a new Motherboard and processor for the extra bit of cash?.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how easy is it to build pc? makey Open to All Computer Related Topics 13 Mar 22, 2003 02:55 AM
Slow Processor???? [; ; winME] bud Windows ME 0 Jan 15, 2003 12:41 AM
Will this processor work in my computer? mynameis? Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 Jan 06, 2003 11:45 PM
apex - changing background images - easy long.ian DVD 1 Sep 10, 2002 12:40 PM
Need help with Easy CD Creator 5.02 [; ; win98] brucetrade CD-R & CD-RW 3 May 21, 2002 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved