CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics > Computer Networking & Security
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Jul 14, 2003, 08:06 PM
philmeehan philmeehan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: barrow in furness,cumbria,u.k.
Posts: 683
Default

sponsored links

 
According to my access point's user guide, I need to connect an ethernet cable from my pc ethernet port (Realtek network card) to a lan port on the router. I also need a network cable from my USB dsl modem (which is also my router) to the wan port on the access point.

Now, I have done all of this, and all the lights on the access point are lit up as they should be. But I can't connect to the access point's configuration page. Here are my tcp/ip settings, do they look right for what I am trying to do?

[b][u]Router/modem TCP/IP settings:-[/b][/u]

This is connected by USB to my PC, and it works fine, I can connect to the web on this ok.

IP Address: 192.***.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.***.1.99 (My router / modem address)

DNS Server Address: 192.***.1.99
Alternate DNS: blank



[b][u]Wireless Access Point TCP/IP settings:-[/b][/u]

This has 2 connections:-

1) LAN port to PCI network card by ethernet cable
2) Wan port to PCI router/modem by ethernet cable.

The problem is, it tells me that a network cable is unplugged. I would guess that I need to get this connection connected before I can make any progress. Here are the settings for that:-

IP Address: 192.***.1.3
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.***.1.1 (My wireless access point address)

DNS Server Address: 192.***.1.1
Alternate DNS: blank.

All the numbers that I have censored, are the same, so I think everything is in the correct range, I just wasn't sure if it was wise to post my IP details on the web.

If I can just get to my Access Point's configuration page, I think I should be ok from there. Sorry for the long post, but I want to get this right, so gave as much info as possible, and if somebody can see where I am going wrong, I would appreciate it if you could tell me how to correct it.

Many thanks for the help.

Last edited by philmeehan; Jul 15, 2003 at 03:06 PM.
  #8  
Old Jul 15, 2003, 10:46 AM
philmeehan philmeehan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: barrow in furness,cumbria,u.k.
Posts: 683
Default

The WAP is connected to the PC by crossover cable, to a PCI network card. I have a crossover cable going from the WAN port to the modem/router, and a crossover cable going from the network card to a LAN port on the WAP. This is why I don't understand why it is coming up as a network cable is unplugged, because it isn't unplugged. I know the cables and the network card are working, because they are what I was running my exisiting wired network on. I have followed the WAP's user guide to the letter, and it still doesn't work.

My router/modem is an eTEC PT-3808, with one ethernet port. My WAP is a "Linksys BEFW11S4 etherfast wireless access point + cable/dsl router with 4-port switch" to give it it's full title.

I have thought of maybe doing away with my router/modem, and just buying a PCI ADSL modem, but I don't know if it would solve anything, or just make matters worse.
  #9  
Old Jul 24, 2003, 04:38 PM
philmeehan philmeehan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: barrow in furness,cumbria,u.k.
Posts: 683
Default

After many problems, I finally managed to get to my WAP's config page. I
did it by connecting the modem/router to my WAP's uplink port, and the PC
network card into the Wap's WAN port. This way I can get to the config page etc, ping the modem/router, WAP etc, and connect to the web on my main PC.

Now, when I have installed the wireless adapters on the other 2 computers,
the properties don't recognise any available networks. What properties do I have to change for this?

Thanks for any help.
  #10  
Old Aug 10, 2003, 11:25 PM
AJ71284203 AJ71284203 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 106
Default Wireless "G" vs. Wired Router

What does the new G rated device do that old a & b device don't?
Will a non wireless router perform as well as a wireless G router?
Is there such thing as a regular G router?


Thanks
  #11  
Old Oct 06, 2003, 11:49 AM
kev269 kev269 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 148
Default

how am i supposed to set up a wireless network with sharing the internet if i dont have a router??

ive got a DSL internal modem only...

Thanks
Kev
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Link DI-514, anyone help me set my wireless network up??? TheDot Computer Networking & Security 0 Mar 21, 2004 05:51 PM
Wired+Wireless home network purchasing recommendations... D001 Computer Networking & Security 2 Sep 04, 2003 11:00 PM
Setting up a Wireless Network -- Need Recommendations [Dell; 4550; winXP] ryanflucas Windows XP 6 Jun 17, 2003 10:40 PM
help im confused on wireless network connection? pcfanatic2003 Computer Networking & Security 4 May 06, 2003 01:11 PM
Want to set up a wireless network Stu_16 Computer Networking & Security 3 Sep 10, 2002 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved