CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Legacy Game Backup > Dreamcast
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jun 24, 2003, 07:36 PM
vi3tgamer vi3tgamer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 131
Angry Grandia 2 help

sponsored links

 
i have a copy verison of grandia 2 and at this part of the game I Leave the Castle and then the town. Townspeople and guards will talk to you as you walk by. Something then happens when you are about to exit the town. Then the game frezze and i cant do anything. Something wrong with the game or my DC system. I reburn the game and the same thing still happens.
  #2  
Old Jun 24, 2003, 07:48 PM
vi3tgamer vi3tgamer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 131
Default

I am very close to finishing with the game and that part on the bridge just freeze me and dont know what the problem
  #3  
Old Jun 25, 2003, 03:35 AM
xcessive xcessive is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 413
Default

did you get the repack ? if you did then see if this works (Spoilers):-



You must manually swap CD's in this rip. After defeating Valmar's
Body, You take off in the Granasaber to St. Heim Holy City. You must visit the Inn in St. Heim Holy City, Save your game, and power off CD1. Then load up CD2, load up your saved game, and continue play. Please note that this CD swap is MANDATORY to progress through the game. If you do not swap CD's at this point, you will face freeze(s) later in the game.
  #4  
Old Jun 25, 2003, 02:19 PM
vi3tgamer vi3tgamer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 131
Default

i try this, i never knew what cd 2 was for.
thx
  #5  
Old Jun 25, 2003, 02:54 PM
vi3tgamer vi3tgamer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 131
Default

It work, i just try it, thx for your help, they never told me to put in cd2, i think.
  #6  
Old Jun 25, 2003, 07:02 PM
AMD AMD is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 707
Default

It would never tell you. The original is one disc set. The rip is 2 discs.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Grandia II problem cup0noodlez Dreamcast 2 Jun 26, 2003 10:16 PM
Original Grandia 2 for DC for sale gajman Dreamcast 1 Nov 14, 2002 08:53 AM
What's Grandia Extreme like? alexhho Video Game Backup - PS2 5 Sep 30, 2002 03:11 PM
grandia 2,2 disc rip question qweridee Video Game Backup - PS2 6 Apr 11, 2002 09:37 AM
Grandia II? Metalslug2k2 Dreamcast 1 Mar 31, 2002 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved