CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #13  
Old Jul 08, 2003, 01:23 PM
Kirk Angel Kirk Angel is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,464
Default

sponsored links

 
i have bought a hard dirve and am a little stuck now of how to install etc, i have put in and when i start up pc it says no operating system, now what do i do? i was wanting tgis new hard drive as the second so why doesn't pc starup normally, i have taken oput for now and pc loads up, what do i need to do


thanx for your help btw

the new one is on teh same lead as the original ahrd drive and the connector says slave on teh one i am attaching to the new hard drive, where do i put jumpers aswell?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Jul 08, 2003, 02:01 PM
gooner gooner is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,795
Default

Have a lok on the metal casing on the hard drive, near where the cIDE cable goes in you will see the jumpers and on the metal bit beside it you will see it have an etching on where to put the jumpers fro Primary, Slave, cable select etc
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Jul 08, 2003, 02:35 PM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by Lee2003 [/i]
[B]it is not a good idea to put the HDD on the same channel as the CDROM especialy if you burn cd's. [/B]
Actually, programs like Nero recommend installing HD drives with CDRoms, so that is a bit misleading. If you do disc to disc copies, then that is the best way. However, this can can slow the performance of the HD as optical devices are slower. It would be better having them on seperate controllers and burning from disc.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Jul 09, 2003, 01:01 PM
Kirk Angel Kirk Angel is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,464
Default

i am having lots of probs with this, i have added and as said above it says operating system not found, it has now loaded up for some reason when i have played around with the jumpers, but now in my computer the drive isn't being shown, why is this?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Jul 09, 2003, 01:07 PM
Virgin San Virgin San is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne Aus
Posts: 1,327
Default

Its soulnds like you haven't got the jumpers right. It also sounds like your IDE cable has "Master" and "slave" labels on it which should make things a little easier ...

Your original hard drive with the OS on it should be the "Master" drive. You will need to CHECK that the jumpers on the original drive are set to "Master". It may be that as this was previously the only drive on the cable that they werent set correctly. This done, you must set the jumper on the new drive to "Slave". Your PC will then boot as normal from the old hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Jul 09, 2003, 01:25 PM
Kirk Angel Kirk Angel is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,464
Default

hi san, i have put the original drive on master as said, but on teh new drive there are loads of different options for slave and i haven't got a clue which one to use, as it says
16 head
15 heads
32gb clip and auto spin or something, so i don't know which one to use?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do u add codes? wh0dat Video Game Backup - PS2 4 Aug 12, 2003 03:29 AM
held to ransom by pop up add brad101 Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Apr 25, 2003 05:17 PM
how to add file hem_in Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Jan 16, 2003 02:13 PM
copy from hdrive 2 second hdrive Starscream Open to All Computer Related Topics 10 Jan 12, 2003 02:16 PM
how and what HDD can you add to a 10GB G4? qxe900 Mac User 3 Aug 02, 2002 02:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved