CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #25  
Old Jul 09, 2003, 04:31 PM
Virgin San Virgin San is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne Aus
Posts: 1,327
Default

sponsored links

 
You need to search the web and the forum for "boot disc", there are also guides in the tutorials about setting up new HDD - have a look in the tutorials sticky, i believe i posted it myself!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Jul 10, 2003, 06:33 AM
Kirk Angel Kirk Angel is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,464
Default

i have downloaded the 6 boot disks onto floppy from windows.com. for xp, but then it says i need to in put windows xp home edition cd, i bought the pc from pc work and xp was pre installed so what do i do then?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Jul 10, 2003, 07:19 AM
Dave2986 Dave2986 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,438
Default

ok carm down

have you checked the BIOS to see what is connected as what
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Jul 10, 2003, 07:21 AM
Kirk Angel Kirk Angel is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,464
Default

yes, the bios tells me that the old hard drive is on primary master and nothing on primary slave, even when the new hd is on the cable, but most of the time, the new hard drive is loading first as all i get when i start up is operating system not found
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Jul 10, 2003, 07:27 AM
Dave2986 Dave2986 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,438
Default

it could be your cable, have you tried a different one?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Jul 10, 2003, 07:30 AM
Kirk Angel Kirk Angel is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,464
Default

yes i have tried a new one and still the same, someone told me as i have said above to put the new one on as master and boot it up or fdisk it, how do i fdisk it when all it does when i start it up is go to a black screen, or do i have to put in a floppy disk that can fdisk it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do u add codes? wh0dat Video Game Backup - PS2 4 Aug 12, 2003 03:29 AM
held to ransom by pop up add brad101 Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Apr 25, 2003 05:17 PM
how to add file hem_in Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Jan 16, 2003 02:13 PM
copy from hdrive 2 second hdrive Starscream Open to All Computer Related Topics 10 Jan 12, 2003 02:16 PM
how and what HDD can you add to a 10GB G4? qxe900 Mac User 3 Aug 02, 2002 02:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved