CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - Xbox > Xbox Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Aug 27, 2003, 07:02 AM
SD_DRACULA SD_DRACULA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 273
Default weird problem with the msdash

sponsored links

 
i have an xecuter 2.2 lite with the 4977 bios and evox .3752
i recently put in a seagate baracuda II 30GB hd in my xbox. it is not lockable.
if i try to boot the xbox with the modchip off, i get the xbox requires service screen. with the chip on it works but...
and if want to copy something from hd to memory card or vice versa i dont have the copy option in my menu. the msdash has not been modified at all.
is this because of the hd?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Aug 28, 2003, 06:02 AM
probeater probeater is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London
Posts: 198
Default

Yep, to use a hard drive on xbox live it has to be locked.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Aug 28, 2003, 12:39 PM
SD_DRACULA SD_DRACULA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 273
Default

i'm not using live, but it is installed.
and why cant i copy anything from hd to mem card or vice cersa?
also i get error 05 if i try to turn on the xbox with the chip off!
why is that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Aug 28, 2003, 01:06 PM
SD_DRACULA SD_DRACULA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 273
Default

actually never mind i know its because the hd is unlocked and retail bioses need it to be locked.
but the hd is not lockable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Aug 29, 2003, 04:30 AM
TheCheekyMonkey TheCheekyMonkey is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: www.consoleworkshop.co.uk
Posts: 307
Default

you should nt have a problem mate, mines not locked and i can copy my save games.....................could maybe need an updated original dash, but ive never heard of this prob before
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Aug 29, 2003, 04:59 AM
SD_DRACULA SD_DRACULA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 273
Default

how would i update it anyway?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weird problem pck286 Video Game Backup - PS2 2 Feb 11, 2003 05:56 PM
Weird M2 PRO problem on V4 PS2 krazie PS2 Modchip Help & Installation 1 Feb 06, 2003 09:35 AM
weird gameselector problem..... deniro-s Video Game Backup - Xbox 13 Nov 26, 2002 05:55 AM
Weird Problem , Need Big Help Wicked Wizard Dreamcast 2 Apr 16, 2002 03:23 PM
weird problem buckspot CD-R & CD-RW 3 Feb 17, 2002 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved