CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - Xbox > Xbox Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Sep 17, 2003, 08:56 AM
Stusy Stusy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bournemouth,Dorset,England
Posts: 2,102
Default

sponsored links

 
The enigmah chip is fitted to the understide of the mobo, but usually has a nice set of solder points. Its really quite esy to solder.

but saying that sounds like a loose wire fault. Could fix and upgrade for 35 to an LPC chip with Xecuter 2 4977 bios and fit a disable switch if you interested. Plus the relevant software if its never been done.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Sep 17, 2003, 10:59 AM
rsuave911 rsuave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: weehawken ,NJ, US
Posts: 92
Default

I am not sure if its enigmah or not. What would be the chip after enigmah? It might be the xtender, I know it wasn't like the first chip that was put on the market but maybe the second or third. Is there any way I can find out? I don't think its a big problem I just think something got loose in the move.

Stusy, your in the UK right?

I am in the U.S. So shipping would be too expensive. Can anyone else help me? It is probably just a loose wire that needs soldering, I just dont have a solder or know really what I am doing once I open it up.

Thanks everyone.

Last edited by rsuave911; Sep 17, 2003 at 11:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Sep 17, 2003, 11:12 AM
Devil-Man Devil-Man is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,216
Default

where at in the us? i would take a look at it anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Sep 17, 2003, 01:22 PM
rsuave911 rsuave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: weehawken ,NJ, US
Posts: 92
Default

I am in RI now at college. I am from Jersey though. Just let me know your prices and stuff. Shipping, ect.. I can't get you on yahoo messenger w/ that name your giving it says your name doesn't exist? Do you have AIM? Let me know. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old Sep 17, 2003, 06:52 PM
Devil-Man Devil-Man is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,216
Default

on yahoo i'm fdplnet, i promise my e-mail is even [email]fdplnet@yahoo.com[/email] try again but you would be responsible for all shipping.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Sep 20, 2003, 09:49 PM
BigCnasty31 BigCnasty31 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 47
Default

I am having the same problem. I have an enigmah. I'm gonna check my wires and see if i can fix it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playstation 2 - Frequently Asked Questions. (faq) TUBS Video Game Backup - PS2 18 Feb 20, 2006 05:34 AM
Sony cd-rw crx215e1 Problems Help! mrmet CD-R & CD-RW 1 Jul 19, 2003 10:26 PM
Can't get PC to connect to X Box! - Someone help me! Gold_Disk Video Game Backup - Xbox 9 May 30, 2003 02:53 AM
VGA Box - help please!!! brettloveday Dreamcast 4 Jul 30, 2002 06:58 AM
gameshark v1.93 box qwert1002 Video Game Backup - PS2 2 Jul 13, 2002 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved