CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - Xbox
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 06, 2003, 09:39 AM
riggss riggss is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Default Need Help

sponsored links

 
Hey guys

I'm new to this. I flashed the BIOS last night with xecuter bios. It loaded ok from the CD and did the flash, shut down after it was finished. Now when I turn on the system it comes up again looking for bios flash. Is this b/c I don't have a dashboard on the Xbox? Please help, not sure what to do now.


Thanks
  #2  
Old Oct 06, 2003, 11:11 AM
mitsu50 mitsu50 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 3,279
Default

not sure what u mean by this:

Now when I turn on the system it comes up again looking for bios flash.

what exactly does it say?
  #3  
Old Oct 06, 2003, 11:13 AM
riggss riggss is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Default

it says "please insert CD with BIOS upgrade"
  #4  
Old Oct 06, 2003, 11:22 AM
mitsu50 mitsu50 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 3,279
Default

if it says Cromwell Bios, then the X-ecuter bios flash did not work. When the flash is good, you'll see the green blob animation, then under xbox. where it say microsoft, it will say Xecuter. sounds like the flash did not actually write. have you removed the flash protection jumper? What chip do u have?
  #5  
Old Oct 06, 2003, 11:36 AM
riggss riggss is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Default

have a XECUTER2.2 lite. We did remove the write protect switch. It looked like the BIOS flashed, went through the process and the Xbox shut down automatically. I guess the flash isn't good b/c we're not getting the blob animation.
  #6  
Old Oct 06, 2003, 11:44 AM
mitsu50 mitsu50 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 3,279
Default

so when u power up, it goes right to the cromwell screen. I would re-flash, did u make a 1 mb bios file, or are you using a 256k image, and flashing it to all 4 banks?

also try switching banks on the selection switch. perhaps it flash to a bank u are not using.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved