CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - Xbox
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 10, 2003, 04:42 PM
MISKIN MISKIN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: KENT ENGLAND
Posts: 95
Default can anyone tell me ????

sponsored links

 
hi all

just a quick question i have colin mcrae 4 on my hd but when i try to play the game in just goes back to the evo dash board ....

ive never pached a game before so so advice would be helpfull

if it helps the xbox was one of the first made and the chip inside had about 29 wires soldered to it i never done it myself i had someone come and do it for me...

if im in need of any software any links would be great or you could just email the sofware with instructions

sorry to ask for so much

thanks
miskin
  #2  
Old Oct 10, 2003, 05:54 PM
redwolf redwolf is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: U.K. London
Posts: 875
Default Re: can anyone tell me ????

You need to patch ([i]default.xbe[/i])the game...
check [URL=***********.cdrom-guide.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=240171]here for how to do these patches.
  #3  
Old Oct 11, 2003, 03:58 AM
MISKIN MISKIN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: KENT ENGLAND
Posts: 95
Default

redwolf so i just ftp my xbox change the xbe file to
00 74 4B E8 CA FD FF FF 85 C0 EB 06 33 C0 50 50 EB 44 F6 05 ....
ive never used a patching program what would be the best one to use and how do i use it???

thanks

miskin
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved