CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics > Computer Networking & Security
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 22, 2003, 04:03 PM
skarosig3 skarosig3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: U.K.
Posts: 308
Question XP and SuSE Network? pls HELP

sponsored links

 
Hi all,
I have just installed my new Linux box with my new Network card, but i have a problem. I dont know how to network it with my XP box. I have a switch as well and all the cables are ok. the lights on the switch lights properly but i cant see from 1 to the other. i know nth from Linux so i tried to do it from XP that i know more but still with no luck
can you pls help me? i want to start learning this! thanks
  #2  
Old Oct 22, 2003, 04:40 PM
Captain Captain is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,661
Default

Best thing todo to start with is open a shell on Suse and type
Code:
ifconfig
to see if it lists an IP address for the network card.
  #3  
Old Oct 22, 2003, 04:51 PM
gooner gooner is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,795
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by Captain [/i]
[B]Best thing todo to start with is open a shell on Suse and type
Code:
ifconfig
to see if it lists an IP address for the network card. [/B]
Cap'n meant IPCONFIG I think - just a simple typo by him
  #4  
Old Oct 23, 2003, 06:03 AM
skarosig3 skarosig3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: U.K.
Posts: 308
Default

well as it seems IFconfig is in Linux instead of IPconfig in win, i saw it in a book i got. but the problem now is that linux doesnt recognise it.
if config:commant not found
thats what i get, the same is when i try to get traceroute,
i saw that it cant ping its own ip address but it can do loopback 127.0.0.1
does that mean that there is a problem on the card? i dont think so since loopback is working, there must b a problem on the netwrok.
any ideas?
  #5  
Old Oct 23, 2003, 07:11 AM
gooner gooner is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,795
Default

Well I know Cap'n is up on his Linux, thats why I put in my Post 'I think' Linux is so not my forte - apologies anyway
  #6  
Old Oct 23, 2003, 12:44 PM
Captain Captain is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,661
Default

Me, typo? .... don't think so

It is IFCONFIG in linux, don't ask me why.

@skarosig3: make sure you type ifconfig as all one word, no space after the if.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved