CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Nov 11, 2003, 06:19 AM
konga123 konga123 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,288
Question Bandwidth question

sponsored links

 
hey all thanks for looking and attempting to answer my question
OK we are setting up a Gamecube on the router to be connected to the netork, for them to play copies via the computer (one of the PCs shall transfer games and play them straight off from the computer to the gamecube). My only concern is will both PCs (there are 2 computers, and now 1 gamecube to be) and the internet connection suffer a bandwidth loss? as the game will be at a constant stream from one of the computers, I realise the computer transfering will obviously run slower, but my question is will the 2nd computer also suffer an interent speed loss? (as something is being transfered via the network, but never passing through the 2nd computer - as a router linked to cable internet will be used.)
On a further note, the internet itself will never be used - just a transfer over the lan between the gamecube and one of the computers.


anyway thanks for any assistance, in the event that I'm told "yes the 2nd computer will suffer an internet speed loss" is there a way around this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Nov 11, 2003, 07:48 AM
Richskie Richskie is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: England
Posts: 880
Default

If the router contains a switch rather than a hub (I think most do) it shouldn't affect it. With a switch the traffic should be seperate.
If it is just a hub then yes it will as the traffic gets forwarded to all the network ports reducing available bandwidth for everything else. How much of an affect it has depends on how much bandwidth is used by the game.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Nov 11, 2003, 04:33 PM
konga123 konga123 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,288
Default

it's a Netgear gateway router model RT314

do you know if this particular router uses a switch or a hub?

and thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Desktop animator utility question. Nicotine Open to All Computer Related Topics 1 May 11, 2004 12:52 AM
Converting MPEG 1 to MPEG 2 question about bitrate SpookynessUK DVD 2 Feb 24, 2004 07:52 AM
new xbox's do they have the best cd/dvd drives in them? + lpc question + xbox utilz Q contactmat Video Game Backup - Xbox 2 May 04, 2003 10:17 AM
an IFO edit Question and a another question, conserning maybe pulldown BRUINSrock DVD 0 Jan 06, 2003 09:44 AM
GTA3 question and codebreaker question? smackme Video Game Backup - PS2 1 Aug 07, 2002 06:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved