CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Legacy Game Backup
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 28, 2004, 06:23 PM
9Homersimpson9 9Homersimpson9 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 242
Thumbs up GameCube questions.

sponsored links

 
Right,

I know that i have to hook the GameCube up to
my PC to download the games.

But do i need to keep hooking the gc up to my
pc everytime i want to play the game.

Or does it save to something like a memory card
or some internal part of the gc???

any help would be great.

P.S and plz dont ask me to do a search as i already
have and got alot of threads but not what i was looking
for!!!
  #2  
Old Jan 28, 2004, 10:39 PM
bubbaba bubbaba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 134
Default

Yes you have to have the computer and GC hookedup at all times to play as the computer streams the game to your Cube, right now things really are not worth it as most of the games do not stream well unless you want to play without music and audio then you can get rid of it, the loaders need to be worked on at this point to stream better.

You can look at maxconsole..com and read there tutorials.
  #3  
Old Jan 29, 2004, 12:11 PM
handyguy handyguy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Monterey, Calif
Posts: 9,647
Default

They have some great loaders that load FFCC very nicely.
  #4  
Old Jan 30, 2004, 03:05 PM
deek deek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: scotland
Posts: 93
Default

hi m8
wot did you connect yous gc to the pc with?
is there some card and cable?
would be interested in this
Cheers

Deek
  #5  
Old Jan 31, 2004, 11:18 PM
ragingdevil ragingdevil is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 2,511
Default

If your connecting the Cube directly to the PC, then a cross-over cable is required. If your connecting the Cube through a router, then a normal cat5 cable is used.

Its best to use a cross-over, else you will need to mess about with changing the IP settings of the programs you will be using.

Last edited by ragingdevil; Jan 31, 2004 at 11:20 PM.
  #6  
Old Feb 01, 2004, 11:30 AM
handyguy handyguy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Monterey, Calif
Posts: 9,647
Default

I use a Netgear router 814. Plug into port 4. Easy. regular lan cable to the GC.

Only setting I have to change is to input a computer IP which only takes ten seconds.

Could just do a DMZ too.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Step by step gamecube running isos Je5se Legacy Game Backup 0 Mar 14, 2004 04:42 PM
Gamecube question 9Homersimpson9 Legacy Game Backup 0 Jan 13, 2004 05:54 PM
slight success reading gamecube disc TheCheekyMonkey Legacy Game Backup 7 May 13, 2003 10:57 AM
Gamecube Gameboy adaptor Baobhan007 Legacy Game Backup 1 Apr 24, 2003 05:04 PM
Hong Kong + Gamecube heartless crew Legacy Game Backup 16 Mar 22, 2002 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved