CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 29, 2004, 12:39 AM
Pumpkinman Pumpkinman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 36
Default Disc boot failure

sponsored links

 
Ok.. I just did a reformat/reinstall on my system. I actually did this several times. The first couple of times I got a hal error (missing or corrupt hal.dll). Now I get a DISC BOOT FAILURE, INSERT BOOT DISC. My question is in both of these problems I could still get the computer to boot if I had my winxp disc in the cd drive. If I dont have it I get the error and it stops. If I do have it, it boots like nothing is wrong. Anybody got a clue?


AMD xp2600
DFI lanparty MB
1.12 GB DDR 2100
2- 40 GB hard drives in RAID 0
plextor 48x burner
pioneer 105
dvd rom
win xp pro sp1

any other specs needed please ask
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jan 29, 2004, 12:46 AM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

This is usually from a corrupt FAT boot sector.

Are you using FAT32?

It could also be failing hardware like floppy drives etc.

What are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jan 29, 2004, 04:56 PM
Pumpkinman Pumpkinman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 36
Default

I dont have a floppy drive

using ntfs file system
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jan 29, 2004, 05:26 PM
NotAHacker NotAHacker is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 493
Default

How do you have your bios set to boot? I'm think you have it set to CD-rom and not HD.
By any chance are using a back copy of XP to reinstall?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jan 29, 2004, 06:32 PM
Pumpkinman Pumpkinman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 36
Default

I tried setting my first boot devices to floppy, cdrom, and hd and i always get the same error. right now i am set to boot to hard drive and if i dont have the xp disc in the cd drive i get the error.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Feb 13, 2004, 11:53 AM
Pumpkinman Pumpkinman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Alright for an future viewers...i found the problem. I have two hd on the raid array and a third on the ide. i was trying to install xp on the raid drive and xp kept looking for the ide to boot (even though i set the raid drive to boot in the raid bios). I disconnected the ide drive from the mb, then installed xp on the raid drive, then hooked back up my ide drive and i am now in like flynn
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No solder mod with Swap magic boot disc? Kage Video Game Backup - PS2 2 Nov 23, 2002 01:28 PM
gs2.0 ps2 disc or ps1 disc to boot ps1 cdr games with no solder??? arcrsx Video Game Backup - PS2 5 Nov 07, 2002 09:58 AM
psx boot disc MyFinalHeaven17 Legacy Game Backup 18 Aug 24, 2002 08:04 PM
wierd Ps2 boot disc ???? Dannk Video Game Backup - PS2 28 Jul 03, 2002 06:22 PM
Newbie! Need help with a PS2 boot disc! Mini_Me Video Game Backup - PS2 3 Apr 13, 2002 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved