CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows ME
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Jan 31, 2004, 02:52 AM
JumpMan23 JumpMan23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 93
Default

sponsored links

 
Yeah, even though my first instinct was no way in hell would that work, he bullshitted so well it made sense for a second.
  #8  
Old Jan 31, 2004, 03:13 AM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

Hey JumpMan, interested in a Cyrix 64 bit computer with onboard monitor, onboard keyboard, and onboard mouse?
  #9  
Old Jan 31, 2004, 04:28 PM
Van Nugent Van Nugent is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6,779
Default Re: RAM [; ; winME]

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by JumpMan23 [/i]
[B]I have a stick of ram from my PC2700 computer which is 512mb.

If I put it in my old machine which is PC100, will everything be alright? I mean I know if it does work it'll run at the slowest bus speed, but will I see an upgrade by using it??

Thanks [/B]
Aren't they the old stuff that you've already had?
  #10  
Old Jan 31, 2004, 04:43 PM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

Firstly, I don't believe any decent salesman wouldn't have checked the ram with the customer, and most reputable places will swap the ram if it doesn't work.

I can't see why you couldn't take it back.
  #11  
Old Jan 31, 2004, 04:58 PM
JumpMan23 JumpMan23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 93
Default

nah, it was just shop talk.....and yes it was the old stick.
I was looking at memory, then the bust out of why I should buy a new stick and put the one i'm takin out into my old machine and how it would help yadda yadda yadda.
  #12  
Old Jan 31, 2004, 05:31 PM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

Here's some shop talk and forum talk.

You made it sound like the salesman duped you.

Couldn't you just tell us that clearly originally.

You used 2 Moderators valuable time they could've spent banning people and more importantly my time. Shame on you.

----------------------------------------------------------
Release Kobe and lock up JumpMan for lying.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which RAM for Packard Bell Laptop [Packard Bell; iPower 5541; winXP] rssilver Windows XP 7 Mar 21, 2003 01:42 PM
upgrading RAM jesseg31 Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Dec 19, 2002 04:05 PM
dell RAM or Crucial? jesseg31 Consumer's Opinion 12 Dec 17, 2002 10:05 PM
A 486'r RAM Headache Jack Frost Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jul 12, 2002 06:11 AM
Need urgent help ram problem! [packard bell; iconnect; winME] The Firemaster Windows ME 3 May 15, 2002 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved