CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #25  
Old Feb 05, 2004, 10:39 AM
NickiSixx NickiSixx is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 852
Default

sponsored links

 
ok - thanks anyway
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Feb 05, 2004, 10:45 AM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

If not, partition the drive.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Feb 05, 2004, 11:05 AM
NickiSixx NickiSixx is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 852
Default

if i partition the drive to have 1 part under 137 it will be ok?

but if i use the ata100 card - but have SP1 - it will be ok too?

decisions ....decisions...

but if i partitioned it, i would either have to format it, or put it in my other pc and use partition magic. correct?

also, if i may be a pain the a$$ (if i havent been already ) - i was thinking about just buying a new pc - but a small form factor like the shuttle ones and use that for DLing, so its out of the way. But i only saw 1 model with gigabit ethernet. Should I stick with a gigabit ethernet model? or would i get ok results with 10/100? I was thinking of going cheaper and just getting a new mobo (that supports gigabit) and new cpu and memory - but i figure if im going that far, why not get a new system lol. Especially with how cool those small ones look
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Feb 05, 2004, 11:23 AM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

As far as the partitioning, this is how it works.

When you partition a drive, although it's one physical drive, Windows treats it as separate drives for each partition and assigns a letter in alphabetical order.

As long as each partition is under 137 GB (Without SP1), then it's fine.

With SP1, it supports 2 terabytes (from memory).

Which ever way you go is up to you.

Regarding the rest, sorry I can't help you. I know nothing of networking.

Snapper does.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Feb 05, 2004, 01:03 PM
NickiSixx NickiSixx is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 852
Default

:::snapping:::

where is he? lol
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Feb 05, 2004, 01:47 PM
NickiSixx NickiSixx is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 852
Default

if i find what i need for winxp - i assume i have to reinstall it (to put the new #s in?)?

Also, i dont know if u r allowed to help me here, but I have a real version of WINXP Pro - but wonderful Microsoft only allows you to install it on 1 PC. Would I be able to install it somehow on the 2nd PC?

[email]JBLUEMKE@optonline.net[/email]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there a lof diff between 7200 and 5400 rpm hard drives? stepp Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Nov 01, 2003 12:16 PM
switching hard drives - linux newbie IceFX Open to All Computer Related Topics 1 Aug 18, 2003 03:04 PM
Gear Pro Pro ed V6.03 kingrag DVD 0 Jun 13, 2003 05:16 AM
adding a second slave hard drive using WinXP [; ; winXP] dark_camel Windows XP 1 Nov 15, 2002 07:33 AM
2 hard drives. 1 is FAT32 and 1 is NTSF freakit Open to All Computer Related Topics 7 Sep 17, 2002 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved