CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > DVD
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #19  
Old Feb 16, 2004, 04:59 PM
PhilEnfield PhilEnfield is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,925
Default

sponsored links

 
Couple more questions :

Are the jumpers on your drives set to Master, Slave etc. as opposed to Cable Select ?

In BIOS are your Drives set to AUTO detect ?

Are your IDE Ribbon Cables 80 pin connections ... i.e. new type (old were 40 pin) ?

Cant figure out though why your Lite-ON is DMA ON, even after moving it and the others aren't

EDIT :
Above should read 80 conductors/wires and not 80 pin

Last edited by PhilEnfield; Feb 17, 2004 at 03:34 AM.
  #20  
Old Feb 16, 2004, 05:36 PM
rushlight69 rushlight69 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: ireland
Posts: 1,106
Default

Are the jumpers on your drives set to Master, Slave etc. as opposed to Cable Select ?..........YES

In BIOS are your Drives set to AUTO detect ?.....DON'T HAVE AN OPTION

Are your IDE Ribbon Cables 80 pin connections ... i.e. new type (old were 40 pin) ?...........40 PIN

Cant figure out though why your Lite-ON is DMA ON, even after moving it and the others aren't ........ GENERIC IDE DISK TYPE01...... DMA IS NOW ON
  #21  
Old Feb 16, 2004, 05:49 PM
PhilEnfield PhilEnfield is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,925
Default

Aha ..... we may have a possible here.

Have a look here : ***********.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/confCable80-c.html

It's certainly worth grabbing a couple of new IDE cables (approx 8), as this could well be your problem.

Like anything else, there's no guarantee, but it's a process of elimination.
  #22  
Old Feb 16, 2004, 06:51 PM
Templar Templar is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: America
Posts: 1,135
Default

Sorry for the late jump in on this.

I HAVE to have 80 pin cables on my 105 for it to stay in DMA, rather than PIO on my Intel mobo. Sounds like the above post is the answer to me.
  #23  
Old Feb 17, 2004, 02:38 AM
rushlight69 rushlight69 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: ireland
Posts: 1,106
Default

On my way to the shops today .......will let everyone know later.
  #24  
Old Feb 17, 2004, 05:37 AM
Iron_Man Iron_Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 52
Default

Hi All

Had this problem myself a whiles ago.
Don't know how old your HDD is, but that
was my problem. After changing it, all
worked fine. Try to get a loan of one and
see if it helps.

Cheers from Iron Man
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do i check my 3d video card?? crobb Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Dec 22, 2011 01:27 AM
Ultra DMA mode 2 changes back to PIO only why? madog30 DVD 16 Nov 10, 2003 09:14 AM
MY cd writer won't go into DMA mode, can I force it some how? bnbhoha Open to All Computer Related Topics 7 May 15, 2003 01:59 PM
DMA to PIO Mode Why?????? roman-28 Open to All Computer Related Topics 9 Dec 16, 2002 03:53 AM
WinXP : Dvd-Rom changed from DMA to PIO Mode. Stuck! Help! thebigbeef CD-R & CD-RW 8 Oct 21, 2002 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved