CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - Xbox
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #49  
Old Mar 01, 2004, 11:52 AM
beljim beljim is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
Default

sponsored links

 
Just downloaded the files recomended by Lancerx and the game runs from HD now as long as i'm in NTSC mode Cheers Lancerx
  #50  
Old Mar 01, 2004, 10:35 PM
SharpzjD SharpzjD is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Default

I downloaded those patches & switched to NTSC mode but the game freezes on the level loading screen. Previously to applying the patches running 007 from the HD crashed before it reached the main menu. Is there a specific PAL fix yet? Jago6 can you help? anyone?
  #51  
Old Mar 02, 2004, 06:32 AM
TreFacTor TreFacTor is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Philly Pa.
Posts: 4,677
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by SharpzjD [/i]
[B]I downloaded those patches & switched to NTSC mode but the game freezes on the level loading screen. Previously to applying the patches running 007 from the HD crashed before it reached the main menu. Is there a specific PAL fix yet? Jago6 can you help? anyone? [/B]
unlike everyone else in this thread, jago doesn't seem to be willing to share his information unless your willing to log ont instant messenger snd wait for him all day to log on also. as for a pal fix for the hd, the ones released by wpr and wam seem to work for anyone with a pal xbox using the ntsc release. applying the fix and mannually putting the xbox in ntsc mode seems to work for everyone with a pal xbox, as for ntsc xbox owners,using the ntsc release the patches don't seem to work. mine wouldn't load with the bios I was running with the softmod, so I changed to an x2_4981bfm, but it froze on another lever. the x2_4981bfm only seems to load the driving levels. I don't think it's worth switching back and forth between bios' though. jo77 swears it's a new protection, but I still say that's hogwash, because I've been through both xbe's with a fine tooth comb and there isn't anything new that I can see. if it were a new protection, just switching the bios wouldn't bypass it. the only sure fire fix is to get the original, or backup dvd-r.
  #52  
Old Mar 02, 2004, 09:57 AM
TheCheekyMonkey TheCheekyMonkey is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: www.consoleworkshop.co.uk
Posts: 307
Default

it is new protections (apparently), read on another forum, anyways, aint gonna get into an argument with anyone over that, but got pissed off, and bought the original, anyways, you have to use complex tools 1.60 , run it through that, it will patch both xbe`s, then ftp it to your pc and burn off, so now i have a copy (as well as an original) that works fine from dvd-r and hdd

pal version of game
pal xbox
plays all levels (including driving and helicopter level)
no mode switching

by the way complex tools, is the best games installer in my opinion out to date, unfortunatley people seem to be having probs getting it to run, u need to edit the "ComplexTools.xml" file, basically delete all the text in the file, and then copy and paste the text below (without the exclamation marks), this will fix it so it doesnt crash on startup :-

"
<ComplexTools>
<main>
<nameserver>192.168.0.1</nameserver>

<eripdir>e:\games\</eripdir> // E partition to rip/launch/uninstall
<fripdir>f:\games\</fripdir> // F partition to rip/launch/uninstall
<gripdir>g:\games\</gripdir> // G partition to rip/launch/uninstall

// Samba Share for Unrar/Uniso releases over your network
<smbdir1>smb://workgroup;loginassword@machine/share/</smbdir1>

// Path where your MP3/MOD/XM/IT/S3M/OGG media lives

<MediaDir>E:\apps\complex\mp3\</MediaDir>

// 1 = Media patch xbe's 0 = Dont patch
<PatchXBE>1</PatchXBE>
</main>
</ComplexTools>
"

apparently there is a fixed version goin around, but just edit the file so it has the above text in, the either burn it to a disk, or put it on your hdd, then use complex tools to rip bond to hdd etc, etc i know this has nowt to do with the ntsc versions going around, but its sorted my pal version............

goodluck
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prince Of Persia loads ok, but game problems. mikagenomiko Video Game Backup - PS2 13 Jan 05, 2004 07:18 PM
multi game problems develitate Video Game Backup - Xbox 3 Nov 14, 2003 04:47 PM
Game rest problems Stroller Video Game Backup - Xbox 1 Aug 23, 2003 08:11 PM
XBox Game Selector with emualtor Problems Kage Video Game Backup - Xbox 1 Oct 18, 2002 01:08 AM
ALL U NEED TO KNOW ABOUT Grand Theft Auto III FOR PC WTM2323 Legacy Game Backup 6 May 24, 2002 05:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved