CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2 > PS2 Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #13  
Old Feb 24, 2004, 06:12 PM
padawan padawan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,503
Default

sponsored links

 
Yep that's exactly right rubberman, and yes, i did at least 20 of those switches on the early batches of magic 3 mods....they work quite nicely.

Pick up the switch from radio shack for under $1.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Feb 24, 2004, 10:40 PM
rubberman rubberman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 276
Default

ok, i got a question. For the middle wire going to the cut trace, is that wire being solder to the chip leg? and is that leg the last one of the row? cant tell if its the last leg or 2nd to last.

Also does it matter howfar the switch is away from the chip? and where did you mount the switch? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Feb 24, 2004, 10:46 PM
rubberman rubberman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 276
Default

so something like this switch should work?

***********.radioshack.com/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=CTLG&category%5Fname=CT LG%5F011%5F002%5F015%5F006&product%5Fid=275%2D626
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Feb 25, 2004, 06:04 AM
padawan padawan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,503
Default

Yes the wire is soldered directly to the chip leg, yes that is the last leg on that row....

Doesn't matter how far the switch is from the chip, or how long the wires are, I mounted the switch under the ps2 cd/dvd drive off to the side of the vents....

Yes that switch will work.

Last edited by padawan; Feb 25, 2004 at 06:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Feb 25, 2004, 08:37 AM
rubberman rubberman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 276
Default

cool i'm pick up a switch today at my local friendly radio shack
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Feb 25, 2004, 06:10 PM
rubberman rubberman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 276
Default

I wired the switch in. but it wont work for me. One way it only gives me Please insert a Playstation disc". The other way gives me a black screen, no nothing.


On the Reset and Ground wires, am i cutting those wires to splice in the switch or am i just running a wire from the switch to the Reset spot and ground spot on the M2?
The diagram looks as if i am just running a wire from the switch to the spot on the M2, leaving the existing Reset and GND there. which way? thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding on/off switch to Magic2 mod kentarou PS2 Modchip Help & Installation 2 Oct 12, 2002 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved