CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2 > PS2 Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #25  
Old Feb 26, 2004, 11:12 PM
rubberman rubberman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 276
Default

sponsored links

 
Ok i removed the switch and wired it back originally. It does come on and eject like normal but wont boot the dvdr, but i guess the cut trace prevents from booting dvdrs. It does boot original games. On the dvdr games it goes to the Insert a Playstation game" screen. So i can solder a wire froom the chip leg to the resistor (by the cut trace) to get it working normal again, Correct?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Feb 26, 2004, 11:19 PM
padawan padawan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,503
Default

Correct, it shouldn't be booting copies due to the cut trace....Yes u should be able to simply reconnect that trace by doing what u said, it's good it's back to normal, but, there must have been something u did wrong...all the switch does is allow u to ground the chip or not, it's basically the same as it ever was with a chip except u get to shut the chip off...

If u really need a switch, u should go back, recheck ur wiring and do it again.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Feb 26, 2004, 11:29 PM
rubberman rubberman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 276
Default

I will this weekend. No enough time right now. thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Mar 01, 2004, 06:57 AM
rubberman rubberman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 276
Default

Well the PS2 wont even fire up now. The red light on the reset switch is lit but pressing it wont do anything. The eject light doesnt come on when pressing and will not eject the disc. I did find the 3.3v wire lose(on circuit board)it but didnt help when i resoldered it. Also the 5v came lose too. COuld it be a faulty reset/eject cable? I notice if i mess with the cable the red light will go out until i hold it a certain way. Could it be one of the BA fuses? the only thing i soldered back on was the 3.3v and 5v leads. One other thing is the plastic connector where the controller port ribbon cable plugs into is broken. The peice that snaps onto and holds the cable into place broke off. I am using tape to hold it into place. Are there other options to hold the cable?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Mar 02, 2004, 12:22 PM
travolie travolie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 36
Default

i have the same problem, except in my case i found my ground wire came loose. so i resoldered now pushing the power button will do nothing, but when i put the switch in the 'on' position and push the power, the eject button will light up but thats it.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Mar 02, 2004, 01:49 PM
rubberman rubberman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 276
Default

Well hearing from other forums it sounds like a bad reset/eject cable. I got one for $7. So hopefully that does the trick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding on/off switch to Magic2 mod kentarou PS2 Modchip Help & Installation 2 Oct 12, 2002 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved