CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > DVD
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Sep 07, 2004, 06:16 PM
d1ggler d1ggler is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 257
Default stomp recordnow max 4.5

sponsored links

 
ive recently updated my dvd burner to a pioneer 107 and ive been getting a few dodgy burns recently,the films start going all blocky and then freezing.
im using 4x ritek printable discs which ive been using for ages so im pretty sure its not the media
im using stomp recordnow max 4.5 to burn and i was thinking that maybe its this thats causing the probs cause its an old version.
anyone know if this could be the problem? should i upgrade to a later version?
i was thinking of using sonic recordnow 6.7 is this pretty much the same as stomp recordnow max???
  #2  
Old Sep 08, 2004, 07:07 PM
bnbhoha bnbhoha is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 436
Default

I have the A06 and have no complaints w/ recordnow 4.5. I'm going off of memory now. But everything should be on its defaults and you only make one change. Under options you change it to closed UDF Joilet for dvd instead of not closed which is the default. Good luck.

p.s. you might just want to use dvddecrypter to burn if you're using dvd shrink. I'm using it more and more each time. If the disc is less than 4.37gb, all you do is create an iso image w/ dvddecrypter and then once that is on your hard drive, burn the iso image w/ dvddecrypter. If you have dvd shrink it's even better, it will do it by itself if you choose the appropriate box.
  #3  
Old Sep 13, 2004, 08:20 PM
Nsomniac Nsomniac is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Nothing wrong with RecordNowMax 4.5 - but a lot of probs with recent Ritek discs...

If your RecordNowMax only shows recording speeds of [b]Min, Med, Max[/b], you need to update your PX Engine (links should be available from the help menu). If Record Speed shows all available speeds, I'd buy new Ritek media from a different company...

Also, if you're using hacked firmware on your 107, try burning at the 'recommended' 4x instead of 6x/8x...
  #4  
Old Oct 08, 2004, 08:35 AM
d1ggler d1ggler is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 257
Default

thx guys
where can i get the PX Engine update i cant find it anywhere ive looked on their site but cant see it

cheers
  #5  
Old Oct 08, 2004, 10:22 AM
handyguy handyguy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Monterey, Calif
Posts: 9,647
Default

just put: pxengine
in the search box:
***********.google.com/
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Option/Setting for RecordNow MAX 4.5 blkhawk Video Game Backup - PS2 1 May 04, 2004 11:46 AM
Problem with Stomp Recordnow 4.5... Ivanhoe DVD 6 Jan 24, 2004 10:09 AM
Recordnow Max 4.5 can't change recording speed. kaine DVD 3 Oct 27, 2003 05:07 PM
Does everyones Stomp record now MAX 4.5 stop at 80 odd percent but do perfect copies? MATRIX 2001 DVD 7 Aug 15, 2003 07:48 AM
RecordNow MAX! PS2 DVD-R Burning Tutorial Lazza Video Game Backup - PS2 1 May 16, 2003 03:26 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved