CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics > Computer Networking & Security
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 10, 2004, 12:45 PM
buscuitboy buscuitboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 325
Question 2 routers together

sponsored links

 
I have a 4 port NETGEAR router. I might be getting another 4 port NETGEAR router (w/ print server). Can both of these routers be connected to each other to give me more ports or is another type device needed?
  #2  
Old Dec 11, 2004, 04:05 PM
little animal little animal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Some routers have an Uplink port for this, but if there isn't one the same result can be achieved using a crossover cable.

Computers and network printers etc. are known as DTE (Data Teminal Equipment) while routers, hubs and switches are known as DCE (Data Connection Equipment). The layout of the pins on DTE are the opposite to DCE, so that the transmission signal of one is connected to the receive of the other, so normal straight cables can be used with no crossing over of wires. This means DTE cannot connect straight to another DTE, and also DCE cannot connect to another DCE, otherwise the 'listen' on one will be joined to the 'listen' on the other, which is no good is it.
This is why a crossover cable is used when only two computers are networked without a hub (DTE-DTE), but you'll find that crossover cables can join two hubs or switches together too. The 'uplink' port on posh routers is just another port with the pins switched around.
If you plan to make a crossover cable, make sure you look up how to wire it, as the pins are not just reversed, the grounds still have to match up.

hope that helps
  #3  
Old Dec 11, 2004, 06:45 PM
buscuitboy buscuitboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 325
Default 2 routers

Yea, thanks a lot. I have a few crossover cables that I'll have to maybe try using. I think I got a little better understanding from that explanation. Much appreciated.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about switches and routers NickiSixx Computer Networking & Security 6 May 08, 2004 01:26 PM
Has anyone used any of these ADSL routers darren wright Computer Networking & Security 2 Feb 04, 2004 07:04 PM
Anyone cascaded 2 or more routers? nimbles Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Jan 13, 2004 06:55 PM
Websafe Routers Osiris_rising Computer Networking & Security 4 Oct 14, 2002 07:29 AM
Question about broadband routers nimbles Consumer's Opinion 1 Sep 10, 2002 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved