CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 29, 2004, 05:19 PM
lankygit lankygit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: preston
Posts: 58
Default high speed usb hub - confused help plz

sponsored links

 
ok just bought an external hard drive wich is usb and a external usb dvd rewriter ,
there both made by freecom but after installing its states that they both need high speed usb and to get high sped usb hub or something . they will work on my belkin 7 port usb hub standard usb but not to there full potential .

my question is if i buy a high speed usb hub and connect hard drive and rewriter to them will it make any difference ?

the confused bit comes from if i have a high speed hub going into the back of my laptop wont my laptop make it standard usb ?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 29, 2004, 08:27 PM
Mad Dawg Mad Dawg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 227
Default

Well mate, Here is my reply.
If you have a high speed hub connected to a usb 1.0 socket then everything coming from it/going to it, will Be USB 1.0

Silly question I know But. Do you have a USB 2.0 on your laptop.?? To accomodate High speed USB

That's as far as my expertise goes, If not I'm in the same boat as you. (some one bail us out, as we're sinking) BLUB BLUB BLUB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Dec 29, 2004, 08:37 PM
Mad Dawg Mad Dawg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 227
Default

SORRY, that sounded a bit sarcastic. It Honestly wasn't intended that way.
No Matter how fast a USB Hub you connect to your PC, If your USB port is 1.0 then everything running to and from it will only be as fast as 1.0

Cheers.
I'd rather have a bottle in front of me, than a frontal lobotomy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Dec 30, 2004, 06:54 PM
modo modo is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Notre Dame Cathedral
Posts: 3,588
Default

looks like you`re going to have to install a high-speed USB2 PCI to USB card in your PC.
Depending on your mainboard chipset you may also have to download and apply/install some patches.
Loads of USB info at ***********.usbman.com
Good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Curious, how much are U guys paying for High speed Internet? bnbhoha Consumer's Opinion 19 May 10, 2003 01:07 AM
whats the closest I can getn to a high speed connecton please? The Firemaster Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 Apr 30, 2002 07:32 AM
do anyone have cox high speed jmal415 Video Game Backup - PS2 1 Apr 09, 2002 01:00 AM
the new wave of high speed! Subzer0 CD-R & CD-RW 5 Mar 26, 2002 01:43 AM
high speed dc isos!! dpmanx1 Dreamcast 1 Mar 07, 2002 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved