CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - Xbox > Xbox Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 06, 2005, 01:02 PM
catwilduk catwilduk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2
Default soft mod help..????????????..please

sponsored links

 
ive got 2 xbox crystals 1 softmodded ok...then install slayers on it all working fine to date....

the second soft modded put slayers on and ok m8 came round and played with avalance on it and unlocked hd put it back but getting no boot just flashing call service dept
with flashing green and orange eject light..

1...is eprom knackered
2...is there a fix
3...if so is it to reflash eprom
4...or put a chip in...
5... cheers the catwilduk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 22, 2005, 08:54 PM
themasterlu themasterlu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: US
Posts: 318
Default

If you made a backup of the eeprom data you can lock it again using hdlock.
just do a google search or email me for it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Feb 23, 2006, 01:53 AM
consolefix consolefix is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default

put a chip will fix. Always better of with a chip
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Feb 27, 2006, 05:03 AM
DOCTOR_XBOX DOCTOR_XBOX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Default Softmod

Quote:
Originally Posted by catwilduk
ive got 2 xbox crystals 1 softmodded ok...then install slayers on it all working fine to date....

the second soft modded put slayers on and ok m8 came round and played with avalance on it and unlocked hd put it back but getting no boot just flashing call service dept
with flashing green and orange eject light..

1...is eprom knackered
2...is there a fix
3...if so is it to reflash eprom
4...or put a chip in...
5... cheers the catwilduk
if your SOFTMODDING with the retail HD , don't know why it happend..never had to UNLOCK any of the HD'S n ive done wellover 60+ SOFTMODS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jun 18, 2008, 04:35 PM
homee80 homee80 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DOCTOR_XBOX View Post
if your SOFTMODDING with the retail HD , don't know why it happend..never had to UNLOCK any of the HD'S n ive done wellover 60+ SOFTMODS
u must lock the hard drive back up all softmods need to have a locked hard drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
soft mod ps2 is it poss doug57uk Video Game Backup - PS2 1 Oct 24, 2005 02:52 PM
NEW PS2 FAQ starting......Right here, come & add to it.... handyguy Video Game Backup - PS2 58 Mar 19, 2004 07:21 PM
flash mod without programmer.html Jago6 Video Game Backup - Xbox 1 May 16, 2003 12:23 PM
~~NEW PS2 MODCHIP FAQ - by me~~ upur0 Video Game Backup - PS2 26 Jun 29, 2002 09:10 AM
Edited Upuro modchip faq...lets get things straight ! Channel Tech Video Game Backup - PS2 10 May 06, 2002 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved