CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 14, 2006, 08:25 AM
akhlaq768 akhlaq768 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default ZoneAlarm Pro blocking pictures

sponsored links

 
Each time I am running ZoneAlarm Pro on my machine, it is blocking various pictures on websites.

It becomes very irritating and I always shut it off (which is wrong).

So how do I configure ZoneAlarm, so I can view websites as normal and still keep the security level up?

Thanks in advance
  #2  
Old Oct 14, 2006, 10:41 AM
akhlaq768 akhlaq768 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

this is the sort of problem I am having.

As you can see the there is meant to be 3 pictures displayed under the names. But there is a red x.

[IMG]********img.photobucket.com/albums/v675/akhlaq768/ZoneAlarmError.jpg[/IMG]
  #3  
Old Oct 14, 2006, 01:07 PM
chandler68 chandler68 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: england
Posts: 977
Default

This is usually because you need something like Apple Quicktime installed.

colin.
  #4  
Old Oct 14, 2006, 02:26 PM
akhlaq768 akhlaq768 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chandler68
This is usually because you need something like Apple Quicktime installed.

colin.

I have already got Quicktime installed.

This problem only arises when I load up ZoneAlarm.

any ideas
  #5  
Old Oct 14, 2006, 07:55 PM
chandler68 chandler68 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: england
Posts: 977
Default

I only use the free version of ZoneAlarm, the pro version covers a lot more protection, so you need to search through the various sections to see what could be doing the blocking, sorry i cant be more help.

AV i use the free version of AVG together with other spyware guards.

colin.
  #6  
Old Oct 15, 2006, 05:20 AM
akhlaq768 akhlaq768 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Just updated ZoneAlarm to the lateest version.

And still no luck...

Below is how a website would look like if ZoneAlarm is switched OFF.

[IMG]********img.photobucket.com/albums/v675/akhlaq768/ZoneAlarmError2.jpg[/IMG]
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make your wonderful photo and video slideshow on DVD kricww DVD 0 Apr 20, 2006 04:18 AM
Zone Alarm Pro and MSN and Network Turbodiesel1973 Computer Networking & Security 0 Mar 31, 2003 03:49 PM
Norton Antivirus 2002 & Zonealarm pro Bumfield007 Open to All Computer Related Topics 1 Nov 26, 2002 12:43 PM
Pro Evo Soccer 2 Is Here !!!! Goku_ssj4 Video Game Backup - PS2 6 Oct 14, 2002 04:56 AM
Problems Changing OS to Win 2k Pro RZA Open to All Computer Related Topics 0 Jul 08, 2002 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved