CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Apr 28, 2002, 07:29 AM
Psx_gamer Psx_gamer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 254
Question PC Wont Go anywhere on the net ??

sponsored links

 
Hi,

My PC all of a sudden doesnt want to go to any sites ?
It connects, but when u Try to go to any sites, it Just Makes a clicking Noise Repetitively, and The Progress bar down the bottom of IE Just keeps reloading.
And KaZaA, Netscape, Download Accelerator etc Dont work either.
But Quake 3 Can Connect to the Quake Servers Lets me play Quake 3 online ? lol

Anyone know why ??

Thanx
  #2  
Old Apr 28, 2002, 09:32 AM
snooper_uk snooper_uk is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 1,529
Default

Try downloading the newest Internet Explorer.

I had a problem with Explorer 5.5, then i downloaded version 6 and all was fine.

If you have the newest try and get the latest windows updates.

Peace..
  #3  
Old Apr 28, 2002, 09:39 AM
Roger Moore Roger Moore is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 2,897
Default

Are you on a network or have Internet Connection Sharing installed or are you a home user with one pc?

You can get IE 6 from ***********.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/ie6/default.asp

Roger
  #4  
Old Apr 29, 2002, 01:22 AM
Psx_gamer Psx_gamer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 254
Default

I Have IE6 ,and im on a 2 pc network.
I Might try Installing IE6 Again.
  #5  
Old Apr 29, 2002, 04:39 AM
Postmaster Postmaster is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 221
Default

how can he go to them sites if his browser dont work, this might have somethingto do with your firewall if you have one? Try to disable it and see what happen. Or maybe its your internet connection, are you recieving bytes? Its very unlikely that its your brower.................
  #6  
Old Apr 29, 2002, 07:50 AM
Psx_gamer Psx_gamer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 254
Default .

I Dont have a firewall. It doesnt recieve bytes on Any browser, And download Accelerator or KaZaA dont want to download anything.
But For Some Reason Quake 3 Works online ?

I Dont think its my Browser....
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
major net problems! help asap [me; ; winXP] heath_2001 Windows XP 2 Sep 02, 2003 10:29 AM
Net Send Sarcastik Open to All Computer Related Topics 10 Jul 04, 2003 06:54 AM
Clara Net or Virgin Net ? dean0 Consumer's Opinion 8 Oct 12, 2002 09:37 AM
Problem Surfing the net Johni Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 May 19, 2002 04:07 PM
>>>sony Net Md For 175(mz-n707)<<< XC-RUNNER Video Game Backup - PS2 1 May 16, 2002 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved